Repertoire

 

REPERTOIRE

For the competition participants prepare 6 arias of the main Opera characters, all arias are performed in original language.

 

I and II ROUNDS

In the I ROUND it is obligatory to perform two arias by composers from different countries. 

In the II ROUND it is obligatory to perform two arias of your own choice.

In the I and the II round the participants choose from the recommended composers list:

Daniel Auber • Béla Bartók • Ludwig van Beethoven • Vincenzo Bellini • Alban Berg • Georges Bizet • Hector Berlioz

• Leonard Bernstein • Arrigo Boito • Alexander Borodin • Benjamin Britten • Alfredo Catalani • Gustave Charpentier • Luigi Cherubini • Francesco Cilea • Domenico Cimarosa • Gaetano Donizetti • Léo Delibes • Balys Dvarionas•Antonín Dvořák

• Friedrich von Flotow • George Gershwin • Umberto Giordano • Mikhail Glinka • Christoph Willibald Gluck • Charles Gounod • George Frideric Händel • Fromental Halévy • Leoš Janáček • Vytautas Klova • Erich Wolfgang Korngold

 Bronius Kutavičius • Ruggero Leoncavallo • Pietro Mascagni

• Jules Massenet • Saverio Mercadante • Gian Carlo Menotti • Giacomo Meyerbeer • Stanisław Moniuszko

• Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart • Modest Mussorgsky • Otto Nicolai • Jacques Offenbach • Amilcare Ponchielli • Francis Poulenc • Giacomo Puccini • Henry Purcell • Sergei Rachmaninov • Maurice Ravel • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov • Gioachino Rossini • Camille Saint-Saëns • Bedřich Smetana • Richard Strauss • Igor Stravinsky • Ambroise Thomas • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky • Giuseppe Verdi • Richard Wagner • Carl Maria von Weber • Riccardo Zandonai 

 

FINAL

Each participant must prepare 2 arias from Operas for the Final selecting them from the list below:

  1. Bellini V. Norma
  2. Bizet G. Carmen
  3. Čaikovskij P. Evgenij Onegin
  4. Čaikovskij P. Pikovaja dama
  5. Donizetti G. Don Pasquale
  6. Donizetti G. L'elisir d'amore
  7. Donizetti G. Lucia di Lammermoor
  8. Gounod Ch. Faust
  9. Gluck Ch. Orfeo ed Euridice
  10. Leoncavallo R.  Pagliacci
  11. Massenet J. Manon
  12. Massenet J. Werther
  13. Mozart W.A. Don Giovanni
  14. Mozart W.A. Le nozze di Figaro
  15. Offenbach J. Les contes d'Hoffmann
  16. Ponchielli A. La Gioconda
  17. Ponchielli A. I Lituani Puccini 
  18. Puccini G. Gianni Schicchi
  19. Puccini G. La Boheme
  20. Puccini G. Madama Butterfly
  21. Puccini G. Tosca
  22. Puccini G. Turandot
  23. Rossini G. Il barbiere di Siviglia
  24. Verdi G. Aida
  25. Verdi G. Don Carlos
  26. Verdi G. Ernani
  27. Verdi G. Il trovatore
  28. Verdi G. La forza del destino
  29. Verdi G. La traviata
  30. Verdi G. Macbeth
  31. Verdi G. Nabucco
  32. Verdi G. Otello
  33. Verdi G. Rigoletto
  34. Verdi G. Un ballo in maschera
  35. Wagner R. Der fliegende Holländer
  36. Wagner R. Die Walküre
  37. Wagner R. Lohengrin
  38. Wagner R. Tannhäuser

 

  • All the program must be performed in the original language, by heart (by memory), in original tonalities, all arias are performed with their original recitatives and cabalettas.

  • During the ONLINE registration each participant must write in what sequence and which arias will be performed in each round. Arias must not be performed more than once. 


Main Supporters


Organizers



Language